Childrens Picture Books
 

Home

Subjects
Math
Science
Social Studies
Music & Art
Holidays
Religious
Folk & Fairy Tales
Story Collections
Kid's Books on CD

About Picture Books
Author & Illustrator Info
Picture Book Awards
Picture Book Links
About Publishers

Reviews
Picture Book Reviews

Book Shoppe

blank

Caldecott Books

This is a complete list of the books which have won the Caldecott Medal and those books chosen as honor books. Visit the Caldecott website to learn more about the Caldecott Medal.

2008 Winner
The Invention of Hugo Cabret written and illustrated by Brian Selznick

Honor Books
Henry's Freedom Box: A True Story from the Underground Railrod illustrated by Kadir Nelson, written by Ellen Levine
First the Egg written and illustrated by Laura Vaccaro Seeger
The Wall: Growing Up Behind the Iron Curtain written and illustrated by Peter Sís
Knuffle Bunny Too: A Case of Mistaken Identity written and illustrated Mo Willems

2007 Winner
Flotsam illustrated and written by David Wiesner

Honor Books
Gone Wild: An Endangered Animal Alphabet illustrated and written by David McLimans
Moses: When Harriet Tubman Led Her People to Freedom illustrated by Kadir Nelson and written by Carole Boston Weatherford

2006 Winner
The Hello, Goodbye Window illustrated by Chris Raschka and written by Norton Juster

Honor Books
Rosa illustrated by Bryan Collier and written by Nikki Giovanni
Zen Shorts illustrated and written by Jon J. Muth
Hot Air: The (Mostly) True Story of the First Hot-Air Balloon Ride illustrated and written by Marjorie Priceman.
Song of the Water Boatman and Other Pond Poems illustrated by Beckie Prange and written by Joyce Sidman

2005 Winner
Kitten's First Full Moon illustrated and written by Kevin Henkes

Honor Books
The Red Book illustrated and written by Barbara Lehman
Coming On Home Soon illustrated by E. B. Lewis, written by Jacqueline Woodson
Knuffle Bunny illustrated and written by Mo Willems

2004 Winner
The Man Who Walked Between The Towers illustrated and written by Mordicai Gerstein

Honor Books
Ella Sarah Gets Dressed illustrated by Margaret Chodos-Irvine
What Do You Do with a Tail Like This? illustrated by Steve Jenkins, written by Robin Page
Don't Let the Pigeon Ride the Bus! illustrated and written by Mo Willems

2003 Winner
My Friend Rabbit illustrated and written by Eric Rohmann

Honor Books
The Spider and the Fly illustrated by Tony DiTerlizzi
Hondo & Fabian illustrated and written by Peter McCarty
Noah's Ark illustrated and written by Jerry Pinkney

2002 Winner
The Three Pigs by David Wiesner

Honor Books
Martin's Big Words: The Life of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. illustrated by Bryan Collier
The Dinosaurs of Waterhouse Hawkins illustrated by Brian Selznick
The Stray Dog by Marc Simont

2001 Winner
So You Want to Be President? illustrated by David Small

Honor Books
Casey at the Bat illustrated by Christopher Bing
Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type illustrated by Betsy Lewin
Olivia by Ian Falconer

2000 Winner
Joseph Had a Little Overcoat by Simms Taback

Honor Books
Sector 7 by David Wiesner
The Ugly Duckling illustrated by Jerry Pinkney
A Child's Calendar illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman
When Sophie Gets Angry--Really, Really Angry... by Molly Garrett Bang

1999 Winner
Snowflake Bentley illustrated by Mary Azarian

Honor Books
No, David! by David Shannon
Snow by Uri Shulevitz
Tibet: Through the Red Box by Peter Sís
Duke Ellington: The Piano Prince and His Orchestra by Andrea Davis Pinkney, illustrated by Brian Pinkney

1998 Winner
Rapunzel by Paul O. Zelinsky

Honor Books
The Gardener by Sarah Stewart
There Was an Old Lady Who Swallowed a Fly by Simms Taback
Harlem: A Poem by Walter Dean Myers

1997 Winner
Golem by David Wisniewski

Honor Books
The Graphic Alphabet by David Pelletier
Hush! A Thai Lullaby by Minfong Ho
The Paperboy by Dav Pilkey
Starry Messenger by Peter Sís

1996 Winner
Officer Buckle and Gloria by Peggy Rathmann

Honor Books
Tops and Bottoms by Janet Stevens
Zin! Zin! Zin! A Violin by Lloyd Moss
Alphabet City by Stephen T. Johnson
The Faithful Friend by Robert San Souci

1995 Winner
Smoky Night by David Diaz (text by Eve Bunting)

Honor Books
Swamp Angel by Anne Isaacs
Time Flies by Eric Rohmann
John Henry by Julius Lester and Jerry Pinkney

1994 Winner
Grandfather's Journey by Allen Say

Honor Books
Peppe the Lamplighter by Elisa Bartone and Ted Lewin
In the Small, Small Pond by Denise Fleming
Owen by Kevin Henkes
Raven by Gerald McDermott
Yo! Yes? by Chris Raschka

1993 Winner
Mirette on the High Wire by Emily McCully

Honor Books
Working Cotton by Sherley Anne Williams and Carole Byard
Seven Blind Mice by Ed Young
Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales by Jon Scieszka and Lane Smith

1992 Winner
Tuesday by David Wiesner

Honor Book
Tar Beach by Faith Ringgold

1991 Winner
Black & White by David Macaulay

Honor Books
More More More Said the Baby: 3 Love Stories by Vera B. Williams
Puss in Boots by Charles Perrault & Malcolm Arthur and Fred Marcellino

1990 Winner
Lon Po Po by Ed Young (translator)

Honor Books
Bill Peet: An Autobiography by Bill Peet
Color Zoo by Lois Ehlert
Hershel and the Hanukkah Goblins by Eric Kimmel and Trina Schart Hyman
The Talking Eggs by Robert D. San Souci and Jerry Pinkney

1989 Winner
Song & Dance Man by Stephen Gammell (text by Karen Ackerman)

Honor Books
The Boy of the Three-Year Nap by Dianne Snyder and Allen Say
Free Fall by David Wiesner
Goldilocks and the Three Bears by James Marshall
Mirandy and Brother Wind by Patricia C. McKissack and Jerry Pinkney

1988 Winner
Owl Moon by John Schoenherr (text by Jane Yolen)

Honor Books
Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters: An African Tale by John Steptoe

1987 Winner
Hey, Al by Richard Egielski (text by Arthur Yorinks)

Honor Books
Alphabatics by Suse MacDonald
Rumpelstiltskin by Paul O. Zelinsky
The Village of Round and Square Houses by Ann Grifalconi

1986 Winner
Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg

Honor Books
King Bidgood's in the Bathtub by Audrey Wood and Don Wood
The Relatives Came by Cynthia Rylant and Stephen Gammell

1985 Winner
Saint George and the Dragon by Margaret Hodges and Trina S. Hyman

Honor Books
Hansel and Gretel by Rika Lesser and Paul O. Zelinsky
Have You Seen My Duckling? by Nancy Tafuri
The Story of Jumping Mouse by John Steptoe

1984 Winner
The Glorious Flight by Alice Provensen and Martin Provensen

Honor Books
Little Red Riding Hood by Trina Schart Hyman
Ten, Nine, Eight by Molly Garrett Bang

1983 Winner
Shadow by Blaise Cendrars and Marcia Brown

Honor Books
A Chair for My Mother by Vera B. Williams
When I Was Young in the Mountains by Cynthia Rylant and Diane Goode

1982 Winner
Jumanji by Chris Van Allsburg

Honor Books
On Market Street by Arnold Lobel
Outside Over There by Maurice Sendak
A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers by Nancy Willard, Alice Provensen, and Martin Provensen
Where the Buffaloes Begin by Olaf Baker and Stephen Gammell

1981 Winner
Fables by Arnold Lobel

Honor Books
The Bremen-Town Musicians by Ilse Plume
The Grey Lady and the Strawberry Snatcher by Molly Bang
Mice Twice by Joseph Low
Truck by Donald Crews

1980 Winner
Ox Cart Man by Barbara Cooney (text by Donald Hall)

Honor Books
Ben's Trumpet by Rachel Isadora
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi by Chris Van Allsburg
The Treasure by Uri Shulevitz

1979 Winner
The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses by Paul Goble

Honor Books
Freight Train by Donald Crews
The Way to Start a Day by Byrd Baylor and Peter Parnall

1978 Winner
Noah's Ark by Peter Spier

Honor Books
Castle by David Macaulay
It Could Be Worse by Margot Zemach

1977 Winner
Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions by Leo Dillon, Diane Dillon (illustrator), and Margaret W. Musgrove

Honor Books
The Amazing Bone by William Steig
The Contest by Nonny Hogrogian

1976 Winner
Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears: A West African Tale by Verna Aardema, Leo Dillon, and Diane Dillon (illustrator)

Honor Books
The Desert Is Theirs by Byrd Baylor and Peter Parnall
Strega Nona by Tomie de Paola

1975 Winner
Arrow to the Sun: A Pueblo Indian Tale by Gerald McDermott

Honor Books
Jambo Means Hello by Muriel Feelings and Tom Feelings

1974 Winner
Duffy and the Devil by Harve Zemach

Honor Books
Cathedral by David Macaulay
Three Jovial Huntsmen by Susan Jeffers

1973 Winner
The Funny Little Woman by Arlene Mosel and Blair Lent (illustrator)

Honor Books
Anansi the Spider by Gerald McDermott
Hosie's Alphabet by Leonard Baskin
Snow-White and the Seven Dwarfs by Nancy Eckholm Burkert (illustrator)
When Clay Sings by Byrd Baylor and Tom Bahti

1972 Winner
One Fine Day by Nonny Hogrogian

Honor Books
Hildilid's Night by Cheli Durán Ryan and Arnold Lobel
If All the Seas Were One Sea by Janina Domanska
Moja Means One by Muriel Feelings and Tom Feelings

1971 Winner
A Story, a Story: An African Tale by Gail E. Haley

Honor Books
The Angry Moon by William Sleator and Blair Lent
Frog and Toad Are Friends by Arnold Lobel
In the Night Kitchen by Maurice Sendak

1970 Winner
Sylvester and the Magic Pebble by William Steig

Honor Books
Alexander and the Wind-up Mouse by Leo Lionni
Goggles by Ezra Jack Keats
The Judge by Harve Zemach and Margot Zemach
Pop Corn & Ma Goodness by Edna Mitchell Preston and Robert Andrew Parker
Thy Friend, Obadiah by Brinton Turkle

1969 Winner
The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship by Arthur Ransome

Honor Books
Why the Sun and the Moon Live in the Sky by Elphinstone Dayrell and Blair Lent

1968 Winner
Drummer Hoff by Barbara Emberley

Honor Books
The Emperor and the Kite by Jane Yolen and Ed Young
Frederick by Leo Lionni
Seashore Story by Taro Yashima

1967 Winner
Sam, Bangs, and Moonshine by Evaline Ness

Honor Books
One Wide River to Cross by Barbara Emberley and Ed Emberley

1966 Winner
Always Room for One More by Sorche Leodhas and Nonny Hogrogian

Honor Books
Hide and Seek Fog by Alvin Tresselt and Roger Duvoisin
Just Me by Marie Hall Ets
Tom Tit Tot by Evaline Ness

1965 Winner
May I Bring a Friend? by Beatrice Schenk De Regniers

Honor Books
A Pocketful of Cricket by Rebecca Caudill and Ed Young
Rain Makes Applesauce by Julian Scheer and Marvin Bileck
The Wave by Margaret Hodges and Blair Lent

1964 Winner
Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak

Honor Books
All in the Morning Early by Sorche Nic Leodhas and Evaline Ness
Mother Goose & Nursery Rhymes by Phillip Reed (illustrator)
Swimmy by Leo Lionni

1963 Winner
Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats

Honor Books
Mr. Rabbit and the Lovely Present by Charlotte Zolotow and Maurice Sendak
The Sun Is a Golden Earring by Natalia M. Belting and Bernarda Bryson

1962 Winner
Once a Mouse by Marcia Brown

Honor Books
The Day We Saw the Sun Come Up by Alice E. Goudey and Adrienne Adams
The Fox Went Out on a Chilly Night by Peter Spier (illustrator)
Little Bear's Visit by Else Holmelund Minarik and Maurice Sendak

1961 Winner
Baboushka and the Three Kings by Ruth Robbins
Honor Book
Inch by Inch by Leo Lionni

1960 Winner
Nine Days to Christmas by Marie Hall Ets and Aurora Labastida

Honor Books
Houses from the Sea by Alice E. Goudey and Adrienne Adams
The Moon Jumpers by Janice May Udry and Maurice Sendak

1959 Winner
Chanticleer and the Fox by Geoffrey Chaucer and Barbara Cooney

Honor Books
The House That Jack Built by Antonio Frasconi
Umbrella by Taro Yashima
What Do You Say, Dear? by Sesyle Joslin and Maurice Sendak

1958 Winner
Time of Wonder by Robert McCloskey

Honor Books
Anatole and the Cat by Eve Titus and Paul Galdone
Fly High, Fly Low by Don Freeman

1957 Winner
Tree Is Nice by Janice May Udry and Marc Simont (illustrator)

Honor Books
Anatole by Eve Titus and Paul Galdone
Gillespie and the Guards by Benjamin Elkin and James Daugherty
Lion by William Péne du Bois
Mr. Penny's Race Horse by Marie Hall Ets
1 Is One by Tasha Tudor

1956 Winner
Frog Went A-Courtin' by John Langstaff and Feodor Rojankovsky (illustrator)

Honor Books
Crow Boy by Taro Yashima
Play with Me by Marie Hall Ets

1955 Winner
Cinderella by Charles Perrault and Marcia Brown (illustrator)

Honor Books
Book of Nursery and Mother Goose Rhymes by Marguerite de Angeli (illustrator)
The Thanksgiving Story by Alice Dalgliesh and Helen Sewell
Wheel on the Chimney by Margaret Wise Brown and Tibor Gergely

1954 Winner
Madeline's Rescue by Ludwig Bemelmans

Honor Books
A Very Special House by Ruth Krauss and Maurice Sendak
Green Eyes by A. Birnbaum
Journey Cake, Ho! by Ruth Sawyer and Robert McCloskey
The Steadfast Tin Soldier by Hans Christian Andersen and Marcia Brown
When Will the World Be Mine? by Miriam Schlein and Jean Charlot

1953 Winner
The Biggest Bear by Lynd Kendall Ward

Honor Books
Ape in a Cape by Fritz Eichenberg
Five Little Monkeys by Juliet Kepes
One Morning in Maine by Robert McCloskey
Puss in Boots by Charles Perrault and Marcia Brown
The Storm Book by Charlotte Zolotow and Margaret Bloy Graham

1952 Winner
Finders Keepers by William Lipkind, Nicolas Mordvinoff, and Nicolas Will

Honor Books
All Falling Down by Gene Zion and Margaret Bloy Graham
Bear Party by William Péne du Bois
Feather Mountain by Elizabeth Olds
Mr. T.W. Anthony Woo by Marie Hall Ets
Skipper John's Cook by Marcia Brown

1951 Winner
Egg Tree by Katherine Milhous

Honor Books
Dick Whittington and His Cat by Marcia Brown
If I Ran the Zoo by Dr. Seuss
The Most Wonderful Doll in the World by Phyllis McGinley and Helen Stone (illustrator)
T-Bone, the Baby Sitter by Clare Newberry
The Two Reds by William Lipkind and Nicholas Mordvinoff

1950 Winner
Song of the Swallows by Leo Politi

Honor Books
Ethan Allen by Stewart Holbrook and Lynd Ward
Bartholomew and the Oobleck by Dr. Seuss
The Happy Day by Ruth Krauss and Marc Simont
Henry Fisherman by Marcia Brown
The Wild Birthday Cake by Lavinia Davis and Hildegard Woodward

1949 Winner
The Big Snow by Berta Hader and Elmer Hader

Honor Books
All Around the Town by Phyllis McGinley and Helen Stone
Blueberries for Sal by Robert McCloskey
Fish in the Air by Kurt Wiese
Juanita by Leo Politi

1948 Winner
White Snow, Bright Snow by Alvin Tresselt and Roger Duvoisin (illustrator)

Honor Books
Bambino the Clown by George S. Schreiber
McElligot's Pool by Dr. Seuss
Roger and the Fox by Lavinia Davis and Hildegard Woodward
Song of Robin Hood by Anne Malcolmson and Virginia Lee Burton (editor)
Stone Soup by Marcia Brown

1947 Winner
The Little Island by Golden MacDonald and Leonard Weisgard (illustrator)

Honor Books
Boats on the River by Marjorie Flack and Jay Hyde Barnum (illustrator)
Pedro, the Angel of Olvera Street by Leo Politi
Rain Drop Splash by Alvin Tresselt and Leonard Weisgard (editor)
Sing in Praise: A Collection of the Best Loved Hymns by Opal Wheeler and Marjorie Torrey
Timothy Turtle by Al Graham and Tony Palazzo

1946 Winner
Rooster Crows by Miska Petersham and Maud Petersham

Honor Books
Little Lost Lamb by Golden MacDonald and Leonard Weisgard (illustrator)
My Mother Is the Most Beautiful Woman in the World by Becky Reyher and Ruth C. Gannett
Sing Mother Goose by Opal Wheeler and Marjorie Torrey
You Can Write Chinese by Kurt Wiese

1945 Winner
Prayer for a Child by Rachel L. Field and Elizabeth Orton Jones

Honor Books
The Christmas Anna Angel by Ruth Sawyer and Kate Seredy
In the Forest by Marie Hall Ets
Mother Goose by Tasha Tudor (illustrator)
Yonie Wondernose by Marguerite de Angeli, Maud Petersham, and Miska Petersham

1944 Winner
Many Moons by James Thurber and Louis Slobodkin (illustrator)

Honor Books
A Child's Good Night Book by Margaret Wise Brown and Jean Charlot
Good Luck Horse by Chin-Yi Chan and Plato Chan
The Mighty Hunter by Berta Hader and Elmer Hader
Pierre Pigeon by Lee Kingman and Arnold E. Bare
Small Rain: Verses from the Bible by Jessie Orton Jones and Elizabeth Orton Jones

1943 Winner
The Little House by Virginia Lee Burton

Honor Books
Dash and Dart by Mary Buff and Conrad Buff
Marshmallow by Clare Newberry

1942 Winner
Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey

Honor Books
An American ABC by Maud Petersham and Miska Petersham
In My Mother's House by Ann Nolan Clark and Velino Herrera (illustrator)
Nothing at All by Wanda Gág
Paddle-to-the-Sea by Holling C. Holling

1941 Winner
They Were Strong and Good by Robert Lawson

Honor Book
April's Kittens by Claire Newberry

1940 Winner
Abraham Lincoln by Ingri D'Aulaire and Edgar Parin D'Aulaire (illustrator)

Honor Books
The Ageless Story by Lauren Ford
Cock-A-Doodle Doo by Berta Hader and Elmer Hader
Madeline by Ludwig Bemelmans

1939 Winner
Mei Li by Thomas Handforth

Honor Books
Andy and the Lion by James Daugherty
Barkis by Clare Newberry
The Forest Pool by Laura Adams Armer
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs by Wanda Gág
Wee Gillis by Munro Leaf and Robert Lawson

1938 Winner
Animals of the Bible by Dorothy P. Lathrop, Helen D. Fish (editor)

Honor Books
Four and Twenty Blackbirds by Helen D. Fish and Robert Lawson
Seven Simeons by Boris Artzybasheff

This site was created for the benefit of parents, grandparents, and all those who love to read to children everywhere.
All contents are Copyright © 2005-2007 ChildrensPictureBooks.Info.and EEGPublishing. All Rights Reserved.
Please send comments to the Editor.

<% rsCategories.Close() Set rsCategories = Nothing %>